It's Opening Night

opening night.jpg

opening night 2.jpgMoments from the pregame fesitivities:

The Phillies showed a video montage before the ceremonies began. The three loudest cheers? Matt Stairs‘ homer in Game 4 of the NLCS, Joe Blanton‘s homer in Game 4 of the World Series and Brad Lidge striking out Eric Hinske to win the World Series.

The players walked from the street to the back of the ballpark, past the World Series trophy and onto the field.

Charlie Manuel raised the 2008 championship flag.

Miss America Katie Stam sang the National Anthem. I like her.

One member of the 82nd Airborne Parachute team missed the ballpark. Hope he’s OK.

10 Comments

Wow. McCann tatooed that thing. Shades of Stairs. 2-0 Braves.

Yep, he absolutely crushed that ball. No doubt about it.

Brett Myers goes down hill FAST after he is shaken up. 3 homeruns in an inning and a third is not a good start to his season. I hope he can recover tonight and that it doesn’t carry over to his next start.

He’s settled down and he’ll be fine. It’s the first game of the season; not time to start thinking about sending him down again.

Well your losing 4-0.

http://metsgo.mlblogs.com/

Yeah metsgo. It’s the middle of the 6th inning of the first game. I give up. Time to move on. Go Flyers.

Oh well, the bullpen is still money. I wonder if that kid Shafer ever saw a pitch like that slider from Lidge before?

I just got back from the game and Lowe was outstanding. I honestly thought he could have pitched the ninth for the shutout.

The paratroopers came in right over our heads, save for the first guy who completely missed. the opening ceremonies were great. I loved every minute up until Myers gave up that first homer to mccann.

But its one game. nothing to worry about. myers gave up four runs in 2 innings and the combo of him and the bullpen didn’t allow another run for the next seven. That’s what I call money.

Katie D.

I just got back from the game and Lowe was outstanding. I honestly thought he could have pitched the ninth for the shutout.

The paratroopers came in right over our heads, save for the first guy who completely missed. the opening ceremonies were great. I loved every minute up until Myers gave up that first homer to mccann.

But its one game. nothing to worry about. myers gave up four runs in 2 innings and the combo of him and the bullpen didn’t allow another run for the next seven. That’s what I call money.

Katie D.

OK. Another Opening Day loss for our boys. BUT…..

My son and I were *randomly* picked to be one of the fans to go onto the field as the team came out!!!! We’re somewhere in that picture above! LOL! I got to high-five every single player!!!! Plus we got a batting practice jersey and cap. I love free stuff! LOL! Very awesome experience!!!

As for the game…..Myers. Well what can you say? Brett being Brett. Gotta give props to Lowe’s pitching. I guess a lot of sliders or change-ups, cause our boys kept hitting ground ball after ground ball. We went a little nuts in the 9th when it looked like we were going to rally. But, alas, it was not to be.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 296 other followers

%d bloggers like this: